Critics Choice Awards 2019

FILM AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

Roma
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
A Star Is Born
Vice

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling, First Man
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born (tie)
WINNER: Glenn Close, The Wife (tie)

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
Toni Collette, Hereditary
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Mahershala Ali, Green Book
Timothee Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Amy Adams, Vice
Claire Foy, First Man
Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

WINNER: Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould, Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic, Mid90s

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

WINNER: The Favourite
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
Vice
Widows

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
Damien Chazelle, First Man
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Peter Farrelly, Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay, Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Paul Schrader, First Reformed
Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite
Adam McKay, Vice
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly, Green Book
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski, A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters, A Star Is Born
Josh Singer, First Man
Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique, A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison, Black Panther
Robbie Ryan, The Favourite
Linus Sandgren, First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart, Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez, Roma
Nelson Coates and Andrew Baseman, Crazy Rich Asians
Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton, The Favourite
Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, First Man
John Myhre and Gordon Sim, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING

WINNER: Tom Cross, First Man
Jay Cassidy, A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin, Vice
Alfonso Cuaron and Adam Gough, Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite
Joe Walker, Widows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Ruth Carter, Black Panther
Alexandra Byrne, Mary Queen of Scots
Julian Day, Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell, The Favourite
Sandy Powell, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

WINNER: Vice
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Black Panther
Avengers: Infinity War
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet

BEST ACTION MOVIE

WINNER: Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Ready Player One
Widows

BEST COMEDY

WINNER: Crazy Rich Asians
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

WINNER: Christian Bale, Vice
Jason Bateman, Game Night
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield, Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams, Game Night
Charlize Theron, Tully
Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

WINNER: A Quiet Place
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
Suspiria

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER: Roma
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Shoplifters

BEST SONG

WINNER: “Shallow,” A Star Is Born
“All the Stars,” Black Panther
“Girl in the Movies,” Dumplin’
“I’ll Fight,” RBG
“The Place Where Lost Things Go,” Mary Poppins Returns
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic,” Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SCORE

WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, First Man
Kris Bowers, Green Book
Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Goransson, Black Panther
Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

Advertisements