Golden Globes Nominations

Page

We’ve yet to decide who we think should win in each category, but as we do we’ll be bolding our choices.

Let us know in the comments below who you think will win for each category and tweet along with us on the night @reviewsbylauren

Best Motion Picture, Drama
– 
Boyhood
– Foxcatcher
– The Imitation Game
– Selma
– The Theory of Everything

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
– Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
– Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
– Reese Witherspoon (Wild)
– Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
– Jennifer Anniston (Cake)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
– Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)
– Steve Carrell (Foxcatcher)
– Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
– David Oyelowo (Selma)
– Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
– Into the Woods
– Birdman
– The Grand Budapest Hotel
– St. Vincent
– Pride

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
– Julianne Moore (Maps to the Stars)
– Amy Adams (Big Eyes)
– Emily Blunt (Into the Woods)
– Helen Mirren (The Hundred Foot Journey)
– Quvenzhané Wallis (Anne)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
– Michael Keaton (Birdman)
– Bill Murray (St. Vincent)
– Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
– Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)
– Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)

Best Animated Feature Film
– The Lego Movie
– Big Hero 6
– How to Train your Dragon 2
– The Book of Life
– The Boxtrolls

Best Foreign Language Film
– Ida
– Force Majeure
– Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
– Tangerines
– Leviathan

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
– Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)
– Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
– Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
– Meryl Streep (Into the Woods)
– Emma Stone (Birdman)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
– Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
– Robert Duvall (The Judge)
– Edward Norton (Birdman)
– J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)
– Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

Best Director – Motion Picture
– Ava DeVernay (Selma)
– Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
– Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
– David Fincher (Gone Girl)
– Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
– Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
– Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)
– Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (Birdman)
– Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
– Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
– Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)
– Jóhann Jóhannsson (The Theory of Everything)
– Trent Reznor, Atticus Rose (Gone Girl)
– Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)
– Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
– Big Eyes
– Selma
– Noah
– Annie
– The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part One

TV:
Best TV Series, Drama
– Downton Abbey
– The Affair
– Game of Thrones
– House of Cards
– The Good Wife

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama
– Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
– Ruth Wilson (The Affair)
– Claire Danes (Homeland)
– Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)
– Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
– Clive Owen (The Knick)
– Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
– Dominic West (The Affair)
– Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
– James Spader (The Blacklist)

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy
– Orange is the New Black
– Jane the Virgin
– Girls
– Transparent
– Silicone Valley

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
– Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)
– Lena Dunham (Girls)
– Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
– Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
– Gina Rodriguez (Jane the Virgin)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
– William H Macy (Shameless)
– Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
– Ricky Gervais (Derek)
– Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)
– Louis C.K (Louie)

Best TV Movie or Mini-Series
– Olive Kitteridge
– Fargo
– The Missing
– True Detective
– The Normal Heart

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie
– Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honorable Woman)
– Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge)
– Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
– Allison Tolman (Fargo)
– Frances O’Connor (The Missing)

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie
– Martin Freeman (Fargo)
– Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)
– Woody Harrelson (True Detective)
– Billy Bob Thorton (Fargo)
– Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie
– Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
– Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)
– Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)
– Michelle Monaghan (True Detective)
– Allison Janney (Mom)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie
– Bill Murray (Olive Kitteridge)
– Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)
– Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)
– Colin Hanks (Fargo)
– Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s